Top Five Pixar Films
Rate 'em up!
Top Five Pixar Films
I'm pretty sure we've had one of these threads after every single new Pixar release, and now that Brave is out on DVD soon (I'm sure), time to update your lists.
All the Pixar releases to date are found in the poll, listed in order of release.
..and really, this list is impossible. With the exception of Cars 2, every single one could easily fit on my list. But I'll go with the ones that have meant the most to me, and the ones that I've probably watched the most times:
1. Up
2. Cars
3. Brave
4. Finding Nemo
5. The Incredibles
If my list were to include the ones I admire the most, it would include Ratatouille, WALL-E, and Monsters Inc. But really, they're all admirable.
All the Pixar releases to date are found in the poll, listed in order of release.
..and really, this list is impossible. With the exception of Cars 2, every single one could easily fit on my list. But I'll go with the ones that have meant the most to me, and the ones that I've probably watched the most times:
1. Up
2. Cars
3. Brave
4. Finding Nemo
5. The Incredibles
If my list were to include the ones I admire the most, it would include Ratatouille, WALL-E, and Monsters Inc. But really, they're all admirable.
Last edited by jelly on Tue Feb 11, 2014 1:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Fallacy of false continuum. // bookworm
Any cupcake can be made holy through being baptized in the name of the Butter, the Vanilla and the Powdered Sugar. // Kait
Any cupcake can be made holy through being baptized in the name of the Butter, the Vanilla and the Powdered Sugar. // Kait
- American Eagle
- Chief of Police
- Posts: 11978
- Joined: September 2008
- Gender:
Basically it's like Toy Story 3 vs. the field, and the field in this case is pretty stinkin' good.
he/him | attorney | spartan | christian | bleeding heart type
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
- Arkán Dreamwalker
- Catspaw Rocks!
- Posts: 836
- Joined: October 2012
- Location: The Destiny Islands
- Gender:
- Contact:
Pixar has been so good. I hope they can keep up the record under Disney. Yeah, it's basically impossible to choose a favorite with Pixar. One of the very best though is undoubtedly Ratatouille.
~ Walker in Dreams
Yeah Ratatouille is amazing. We have quite a few Pixar movies. The Incredibles. Toy story 3, Toy Story, Ratatouille, which has mysteriously disappeared. Also, Cars. I think that's it. We tend to buy movies like Pixar ones.
The Incredibles is probably my favourite, mostly because we watched it a ton, and me and my siblings have quoted a few of the lines. Cars is quite good, and Toy Story is classic. I have to say, my second favourite is probably Monsters Inc.
The Incredibles is probably my favourite, mostly because we watched it a ton, and me and my siblings have quoted a few of the lines. Cars is quite good, and Toy Story is classic. I have to say, my second favourite is probably Monsters Inc.
My top 5:
1. Toy Story 3
2. The Incredibles
3. Finding Nemo
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Up
1. Toy Story 3
2. The Incredibles
3. Finding Nemo
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Up
- Musical Shutterbug
- Film Score Addict
- Posts: 7623
- Joined: February 2010
Ratatouille is one of the greatest movies to ever touch the planet
I haven't had a chance to view Cars 2 or Brave yet...still waiting for Netflix versions But I've always been a huge fan of Pixar movies. Toy Story 3, Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, and Monsters Inc. are all personal favorites of mine
A Bug's Life, WALL-E, and Up all earn honorable mentions in my book.
I haven't had a chance to view Cars 2 or Brave yet...still waiting for Netflix versions But I've always been a huge fan of Pixar movies. Toy Story 3, Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, and Monsters Inc. are all personal favorites of mine
A Bug's Life, WALL-E, and Up all earn honorable mentions in my book.
*insert provocative quote here*
- Laura Ingalls
- Half Pint
- Posts: 11493
- Joined: April 2005
- Location: Suburbia
I voted for Monsters, Inc, Up, and all three of the Toy Story films.
Last edited by Laura Ingalls on Wed Oct 24, 2012 8:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Lord is not slow about His promise, as some count slowness, but is patient toward you, not wishing for any to perish, but for all to come to repentance. ♡
I should have known The Incredibles would win out as the ToO favorite.
..followed closely by Finding Nemo and Up. Perfect.
Although I'm not sure how Cars 2 is somehow getting more love then A Bugs Life.. did everyone hate A Bug's Life or something?
..followed closely by Finding Nemo and Up. Perfect.
Although I'm not sure how Cars 2 is somehow getting more love then A Bugs Life.. did everyone hate A Bug's Life or something?
Fallacy of false continuum. // bookworm
Any cupcake can be made holy through being baptized in the name of the Butter, the Vanilla and the Powdered Sugar. // Kait
Any cupcake can be made holy through being baptized in the name of the Butter, the Vanilla and the Powdered Sugar. // Kait
- Samantha14
- All That Is Sam.
- Posts: 833
- Joined: November 2012
- Location: Wandering.
I've... Never seen... A Bug's Life. *Crawls in hole*
Lemme see, though. It's so SO hard to choose with Pixar. It's like trying to choose who your 'bestest' best friend is out of all of your closest friends. -_-
I absolutely love love LOVED Cars, though. Monsters Inc has always been a favorite. (I wanna see the new one so badly. ) Up... There's just no words for it's amazingness. The Incredibles is just epic. And Wall-E. Again. No. Words.
I could go on and on about Pixar, but I don't want to bore anyone. I'll shut up now.
Lemme see, though. It's so SO hard to choose with Pixar. It's like trying to choose who your 'bestest' best friend is out of all of your closest friends. -_-
I absolutely love love LOVED Cars, though. Monsters Inc has always been a favorite. (I wanna see the new one so badly. ) Up... There's just no words for it's amazingness. The Incredibles is just epic. And Wall-E. Again. No. Words.
I could go on and on about Pixar, but I don't want to bore anyone. I'll shut up now.
merp.
I did like A Bug's Life. One of my friends even had a computer game of that and it was a lot of fun!
Yeah, no MU on here!? What gives Jelly!?
I went
1. Finding Nemo
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Bug's Life
It was hard to decide between Wall-E and Bug's Life but I eventually went with Flik, because he's such an awesome nerd.
Double-post (from AE):
Oh, I see now... this poll was made last year.
NEMO WINS EVERYTHING. Everyone who didn't vote Nemo #1... for shame!
I went
1. Finding Nemo
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Bug's Life
It was hard to decide between Wall-E and Bug's Life but I eventually went with Flik, because he's such an awesome nerd.
Double-post (from AE):
Oh, I see now... this poll was made last year.
NEMO WINS EVERYTHING. Everyone who didn't vote Nemo #1... for shame!
Now my favorites look like this:
1. Wall-E
2. Toy Story 3
3. Up
4. Finding Nemo
5. Ratatouille
My Pixar favorites change pretty much every month...
1. Wall-E
2. Toy Story 3
3. Up
4. Finding Nemo
5. Ratatouille
My Pixar favorites change pretty much every month...
- TigerintheShadows
- Ignorance of the law is no excuse
- Posts: 4171
- Joined: August 2009
- Location: Guess. I dare you.
I haven't seen, like, half of these. Oh, well.
1. The Incredibles
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
4. Cars
5. Finding Nemo
I'd like A Bug's Life (and Finding Nemo ) a lot better if I hadn't seen them about six billion times. I remember when I was like, seven or something and all Disney Channel would play was A Bug's Life. It kind of got old.
1. The Incredibles
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
4. Cars
5. Finding Nemo
I'd like A Bug's Life (and Finding Nemo ) a lot better if I hadn't seen them about six billion times. I remember when I was like, seven or something and all Disney Channel would play was A Bug's Life. It kind of got old.
"Death's got an Invisibility Cloak?" "So he can sneak up on people. Sometimes he gets bored of running at them, flapping his arms and shrieking..."
"And now the spinning. Thank you for nothing, you useless reptile."
"It unscrews the other way."
AIO tumblr sideblog
- The Old Judge
- Catspaw is splendiferous
- Posts: 193
- Joined: July 2013
Okay, I tried to just stick with Odyssey discussion, but the temptation was too great.
1.Up
*Disclaimer* If you don't have Up on your list, fall down on your knees and beg for forgiveness. Do it. Now.
2.Monsters Inc.
3.Monsters University
4.Wall-E
5.Cars/The Incredibles
I've never seen It's A Bug's Life. I really like Wall-E, if only for the backstory and the BnL CEO, Shelby Forthright. I love that guy, except for his trashing the planet. And who can resist the company jingle?
1.Up
*Disclaimer* If you don't have Up on your list, fall down on your knees and beg for forgiveness. Do it. Now.
2.Monsters Inc.
3.Monsters University
4.Wall-E
5.Cars/The Incredibles
I've never seen It's A Bug's Life. I really like Wall-E, if only for the backstory and the BnL CEO, Shelby Forthright. I love that guy, except for his trashing the planet. And who can resist the company jingle?
"Some folks say, 'Well, America's gone too far,' and I say, 'Lazarus was dead, but that wasn't too much for Jesus.'"
---Jeff Fugate
---Jeff Fugate
- Knight Fisher
- I fish in the darkness
- Posts: 5322
- Joined: May 2011
If Cars or A Bugs Life are above Nemo or The Incredibles on your list...
(Pre MU)
1. Finding Nemo
2. Ratatouille
3. The Incredibles
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Up
(Pre MU)
1. Finding Nemo
2. Ratatouille
3. The Incredibles
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Up
To LGBT ToOers: The world is so much wider than your family and church. There are accepting people out there.
- WindowWasher
- I've been here a bit
- Posts: 178
- Joined: October 2005
My top 5:
1. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
3. Toy Story 3
4. Toy Story
5. A Bug's Life
1. The Incredibles
2. Toy Story 2
3. Toy Story 3
4. Toy Story
5. A Bug's Life
Exercise Daily-Walk with The Lord!
- American Eagle
- Chief of Police
- Posts: 11978
- Joined: September 2008
- Gender:
1. Toy Story 3
one of the best films of all-time and the greatest animated movie of them all
2. The Incredibles
the only other pixar film that demanded a sequel
3. Ratatouille
one of the first movies that I saw in theaters and eternally has a place in my heart
4. Monsters, Inc.
immensely imaginative and makes me emotional no matter how many times I see Sully shred Boo's door
5. Toy Story 2
hilarious and touching due to the best song in Pixar's history (When Somebody Loved Me)
one of the best films of all-time and the greatest animated movie of them all
2. The Incredibles
the only other pixar film that demanded a sequel
3. Ratatouille
one of the first movies that I saw in theaters and eternally has a place in my heart
4. Monsters, Inc.
immensely imaginative and makes me emotional no matter how many times I see Sully shred Boo's door
5. Toy Story 2
hilarious and touching due to the best song in Pixar's history (When Somebody Loved Me)
he/him | attorney | spartan | christian | bleeding heart type
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
Weeell, I have a hard time making these kinds of lists, but I'll try my best.
1. Up
This is number one, simply because it's an enchanting movie, and my absolute favourite part is simply the beginning.
2. Ratatouille
One again, love the beginning. It's a fantastic movie about a cooking rat. Any questions?
3. The Incredibles/Monsters Inc.
I love The Incredibles, and have watched it a thousand times. "Are we there yet?" "WE'LL GET THERE WHEN WE GET THERE!" Is quoted often on car trips with my siblings.
On the other hand, I've watched Monsters Inc. once, and thoroughly loved it. It was funny, and heartwarming. So they're tied.
4. WALL-E
A really cute movie, kinda drags at the beginning, but I still love it!
5. Toy Story 3
This movie was great, loved the backstory.
Honourable Mentions-
Toy Story 2
Finding Nemo
Brave
1. Up
This is number one, simply because it's an enchanting movie, and my absolute favourite part is simply the beginning.
2. Ratatouille
One again, love the beginning. It's a fantastic movie about a cooking rat. Any questions?
3. The Incredibles/Monsters Inc.
I love The Incredibles, and have watched it a thousand times. "Are we there yet?" "WE'LL GET THERE WHEN WE GET THERE!" Is quoted often on car trips with my siblings.
On the other hand, I've watched Monsters Inc. once, and thoroughly loved it. It was funny, and heartwarming. So they're tied.
4. WALL-E
A really cute movie, kinda drags at the beginning, but I still love it!
5. Toy Story 3
This movie was great, loved the backstory.
Honourable Mentions-
Toy Story 2
Finding Nemo
Brave