The Top Ten Films of 2012
The Top Ten Films of 2012
So, now that 2012 has been over for a while, and we have had time to soak in all these great movies released, what is everybody's favorite films of the year? My top ten would have to be:
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Les Miserables
3. The Life of Pi
4. Lincoln
5. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
6.The Avengers
7. The Amazing Spiderman
8. Wreck it Ralph
9. The Hunger Games
10. Brave
So what about the rest of you? What are your favorite films? Go ahead and post them- I would love to read them!!
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. Les Miserables
3. The Life of Pi
4. Lincoln
5. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
6.The Avengers
7. The Amazing Spiderman
8. Wreck it Ralph
9. The Hunger Games
10. Brave
So what about the rest of you? What are your favorite films? Go ahead and post them- I would love to read them!!
1. The Master
2. Brave
3. Safety Not Guaranteed
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Lincoln
6. Life of Pi
7. Ruby Sparks
8. Anna Karenina
9. Blue Like Jazz
10. Cloud Atlas
man, top ten lists are my thaaaang.
2. Brave
3. Safety Not Guaranteed
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Lincoln
6. Life of Pi
7. Ruby Sparks
8. Anna Karenina
9. Blue Like Jazz
10. Cloud Atlas
man, top ten lists are my thaaaang.
Fallacy of false continuum. // bookworm
Any cupcake can be made holy through being baptized in the name of the Butter, the Vanilla and the Powdered Sugar. // Kait
Any cupcake can be made holy through being baptized in the name of the Butter, the Vanilla and the Powdered Sugar. // Kait
- The Top Crusader
- Hammer Bro
- Posts: 22635
- Joined: April 2005
- Location: A drawbridge over a lava pit with an axe conveniently off to the side
I need a complete list because I don't even remember what all came out last year... and a lot I do remember I don't want to put in a top 10 list. >_>
LOL @ Safety Not Guaranteed. Best true story ever.
Anyway my top three might be Avengers, Argo, and Lincoln. There were others I enjoyed but not enough to bother ranking them right now.
LOL @ Safety Not Guaranteed. Best true story ever.
Anyway my top three might be Avengers, Argo, and Lincoln. There were others I enjoyed but not enough to bother ranking them right now.
Like The Top Crusader, I need a complete list.
Here are my favorites from the list above:
- The Hunger Games
- The Amazing-Spiderman
- Les Miserables
Here are my favorites from the list above:
- The Hunger Games
- The Amazing-Spiderman
- Les Miserables
- Musical Shutterbug
- Film Score Addict
- Posts: 7623
- Joined: February 2010
Oooh, this is hard 2012 had so many great movies.
*insert provocative quote here*
- godisawesomeness99
- Popsicle kid
- Posts: 454
- Joined: January 2013
- Location: I live in a very very secret place called seattle
I've only seen one of these, so wreck it ralph
Daniel- Seattle Pacific University '22
Music is how God speaks to me
I used to be here.... but now I'm probably not.... so yeah
Music is how God speaks to me
I used to be here.... but now I'm probably not.... so yeah
- American Eagle
- Chief of Police
- Posts: 11978
- Joined: September 2008
- Gender:
I'm being a fanboy and voting for The Hunger Games.
But I've basically seen nothing.
But I've basically seen nothing.
he/him | attorney | spartan | christian | bleeding heart type
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
I have a feeling if I had seen Blue Like Jazz I would've voted for it...maybe. But I went for The Dark Knight Rises, although Lincoln may have been it.
I've only seen six of the ten listed. Twas a close race between Les Mis and The Dark Knight Rises, but I chose Dark Knight Rises.
Till the end of the line.
- Amethystic
- Random Rebel
- Posts: 13261
- Joined: April 2008
- Location: Somewhere between this world and the planet Xoltac.
Well, of the movies listed, I've only seen:
Les Miserables
The Avengers
The Amazing Spiderman
Wreck-It Ralph
The Hunger Games
And honestly, I liked all of these films very much. I was skeptical but excited about seeing both Les Mis and The Hunger Games, and neither disappointed, and Wreck-It Ralph turned out to be an unexpectedly touching story. And I'm not that into superheroes, but Spiderman and the Avengers were both pretty awesome in their latest incarnations. (Fun fact: I've never seen any of the Avenger-related movies that contributed to this latest cast of characters. Actually, the only big name superhero movies I recall watching are the other Spiderman and Supermant II, the latter being so hilarious because it was so bad.)
Les Miserables
The Avengers
The Amazing Spiderman
Wreck-It Ralph
The Hunger Games
And honestly, I liked all of these films very much. I was skeptical but excited about seeing both Les Mis and The Hunger Games, and neither disappointed, and Wreck-It Ralph turned out to be an unexpectedly touching story. And I'm not that into superheroes, but Spiderman and the Avengers were both pretty awesome in their latest incarnations. (Fun fact: I've never seen any of the Avenger-related movies that contributed to this latest cast of characters. Actually, the only big name superhero movies I recall watching are the other Spiderman and Supermant II, the latter being so hilarious because it was so bad.)
Last edited by Amethystic on Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
For me, It was a close tie between the Hobbit and The Dark Knight Rises, but I chose the dark knight rises.
My blog --> http://metal15likesmetal.blogspot.com
My Youtube channel --> https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCa8Nt7 ... ILthNNlUww
My Youtube channel --> https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCa8Nt7 ... ILthNNlUww
- Danielle Abigail Maxwell
- Odyssey Book Author
- Posts: 7111
- Joined: January 2006
- Location: Denver, CO
- Contact:
1. Rise of the Guardians
2. The Avengers (even though it was the most anticipated, by far)
3. People Like Us
4. This Means War
5. Lawless
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. Wreck-It Ralph
8. The Hobbit
9. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
10. The Hunger Games
I originally did NOT like The Hunger Games, but it has grown on me. The reason it's at the bottom of the list. And I DID like TDKR a lot - Tom Hardy was amazing - but it definitely was not the best I had seen through-out the year. And I did see Argo finally, and it was FANTASTIC!!! Overall, 2012 was really good I'm actually happy I got to watch the movies I saw.
EDIT: And I have seen Brave and Lincoln, from the poll list. Neither made my top ten of the year though. Lincoln was great. Brave was funny, but that and the animation was all it had in it for me.
2. The Avengers (even though it was the most anticipated, by far)
3. People Like Us
4. This Means War
5. Lawless
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. Wreck-It Ralph
8. The Hobbit
9. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
10. The Hunger Games
I originally did NOT like The Hunger Games, but it has grown on me. The reason it's at the bottom of the list. And I DID like TDKR a lot - Tom Hardy was amazing - but it definitely was not the best I had seen through-out the year. And I did see Argo finally, and it was FANTASTIC!!! Overall, 2012 was really good I'm actually happy I got to watch the movies I saw.
EDIT: And I have seen Brave and Lincoln, from the poll list. Neither made my top ten of the year though. Lincoln was great. Brave was funny, but that and the animation was all it had in it for me.