Pixar rating
- BrokenButBeautiful
- Certified Theatre Geek
- Posts: 3900
- Joined: May 2008
- Location: Not behind you......(;
- Contact:
- Sonshinegirl
- Shining for the Son
- Posts: 1063
- Joined: September 2007
- Location: Riding my sweetheart of a horse.
1. Finding Nemo - always loved that movie!!
2. Cars
3. Monsters Inc.
4. Toy Story
5. Ratatouille
6. Toy Story 2
7. Bugs Life
And I've never seen Wall-E or the Incredibles.
2. Cars
3. Monsters Inc.
4. Toy Story
5. Ratatouille
6. Toy Story 2
7. Bugs Life
And I've never seen Wall-E or the Incredibles.
Do Hard Things
http://www.therebelution.com
http://www.therebelution.com
- JD
- Cheese Wiz Rules
- Posts: 2745
- Joined: April 2008
- Location: That white van right outside your house. Watching your every move. There's a camera behind you
- Contact:
1. Finding Nemo (dude, dude, focus dude.)
2. Incredibles (it was Incredible)
3. Wall-E (Tada)
4.Cars (I like NASCAR)
5. Monster Inc (Kitty)
6. Toy Storys (I aways liked the Woody toy)
7. Toy Storys 2
8. Ratatouille (rats are cooler than bugs)
9. Bugs life (I squish bugs )
2. Incredibles (it was Incredible)
3. Wall-E (Tada)
4.Cars (I like NASCAR)
5. Monster Inc (Kitty)
6. Toy Storys (I aways liked the Woody toy)
7. Toy Storys 2
8. Ratatouille (rats are cooler than bugs)
9. Bugs life (I squish bugs )
- Danielle Abigail Maxwell
- Odyssey Book Author
- Posts: 7111
- Joined: January 2006
- Location: Denver, CO
- Contact:
1 Cars (Rascal Flatts and Owen Wilson.. oh yeah!)
2 Incredibles (Not bad after the third time watching it, trying to like it. LOVE IT!)
3 Toy Story 2 (Not bad at all... nice story line)
4 Ratatoullie (I thought this one hilarious when I watched it that once!)
5 Monsters Inc. (Always a classic!)
6 Finding Nemo (Soso movie... drags on though)
7 Toy Story (I never got this movie... or saw it much)
8 Wall E. (I have yet to see it, so I can't rate it)
9 Bugs Life (Never got it or liked it... blah)
2 Incredibles (Not bad after the third time watching it, trying to like it. LOVE IT!)
3 Toy Story 2 (Not bad at all... nice story line)
4 Ratatoullie (I thought this one hilarious when I watched it that once!)
5 Monsters Inc. (Always a classic!)
6 Finding Nemo (Soso movie... drags on though)
7 Toy Story (I never got this movie... or saw it much)
8 Wall E. (I have yet to see it, so I can't rate it)
9 Bugs Life (Never got it or liked it... blah)
- American Eagle
- Chief of Police
- Posts: 11978
- Joined: September 2008
- Gender:
I love Pixar!
Released movies in order of how I like them:
Upcoming movies by release date:
Released movies in order of how I like them:
- The Incredibles
- Finding Nemo
- Ratatouille
- WALL-E
- Monsters, Inc.
- Cars
- Toy Story 2
- Toy Story
- A Bug's Life
Upcoming movies by release date:
- Up
- Toy Story 3
- Newt
- The Bear and the Bow
- Cars 2
- John Carter of Mars
he/him | attorney | spartan | christian | bleeding heart type
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
Note: My past posts do not necessarily reflect my values. Many of them were made when I was young and (in retrospect) misguided. If you identify a post that expresses misinformation, prejudice, or anything harmful, please let me know.
- mdetective12
- I'm memorable
- Posts: 1525
- Joined: July 2008
- Location: Solving a mystery somewhere...
1. Finding Nemo (Perfection. Nothing more need to be said.)
2. Wall-E (An interesting concept that would have fallen flat if it had been done by anyone except Pixar. In their hands, though, it turned out to be a masterpiece.)
3. Monsters, Inc. (I love this movie, mostly because of the voice talent. Billy Crystal is hysterical, and I don't know the name of the girl who played Boo, but she had a really cute voice. And you can never forget Roz...no matter how hard you try.)
4. Toy Story 2 (One of the few sequels that's better that its predecessor.)
5. The Incredibles (I'm not the hugest fan of Pixar films directed by Brad Bird, as compared to John Lasseter, or particularly, Andrew Stanton, but The Incredibles is really entertaining, both as a superhero movie, and a superhero movie parody.)
6. Cars (Probably the most detailed Pixar movie...it's definitely easy on the eyes. The story is pretty good, but it's not as epic as some of their other ones.)
7. A Bug's Life (Definitely the most underrated Pixar film, but I think it deserves more attention. It's very cute and funny, despite the fact that it's about bugs, who should be gross and scary.)
8. Toy Story (This one was certainly ground-breaking, and was excellent for its time. Of course, it looks a little dated now, and I just don't like Sid. He was really too creepy for a Pixar film.)
9. Ratatouille (Just because this is at the bottom of the list, that doesn't mean I don't love it. I love all Pixar movies. They're all incredible, not just as animated films, but as films in general. But like I said, I'm just not a huge fan of Brad Bird's animation style. His way of animating humans always looks a little off, which was okay for a fantastical movie like The Incredibles, but sometimes it just looks a little weird in Ratatouille. Also, the story was less compelling than all the other ones, in my opinion. Still, it's a very, very beautiful film. It's crazy how good CGI food can look.)
2. Wall-E (An interesting concept that would have fallen flat if it had been done by anyone except Pixar. In their hands, though, it turned out to be a masterpiece.)
3. Monsters, Inc. (I love this movie, mostly because of the voice talent. Billy Crystal is hysterical, and I don't know the name of the girl who played Boo, but she had a really cute voice. And you can never forget Roz...no matter how hard you try.)
4. Toy Story 2 (One of the few sequels that's better that its predecessor.)
5. The Incredibles (I'm not the hugest fan of Pixar films directed by Brad Bird, as compared to John Lasseter, or particularly, Andrew Stanton, but The Incredibles is really entertaining, both as a superhero movie, and a superhero movie parody.)
6. Cars (Probably the most detailed Pixar movie...it's definitely easy on the eyes. The story is pretty good, but it's not as epic as some of their other ones.)
7. A Bug's Life (Definitely the most underrated Pixar film, but I think it deserves more attention. It's very cute and funny, despite the fact that it's about bugs, who should be gross and scary.)
8. Toy Story (This one was certainly ground-breaking, and was excellent for its time. Of course, it looks a little dated now, and I just don't like Sid. He was really too creepy for a Pixar film.)
9. Ratatouille (Just because this is at the bottom of the list, that doesn't mean I don't love it. I love all Pixar movies. They're all incredible, not just as animated films, but as films in general. But like I said, I'm just not a huge fan of Brad Bird's animation style. His way of animating humans always looks a little off, which was okay for a fantastical movie like The Incredibles, but sometimes it just looks a little weird in Ratatouille. Also, the story was less compelling than all the other ones, in my opinion. Still, it's a very, very beautiful film. It's crazy how good CGI food can look.)
KING BUTTER TURTLE IS MY TWIN!
1. Cars
2. Ratoutitoiu (Awesome movie)
3. Incredibles (More Awesome)
4. Monsters inc (Such a sweet story)
5. Toy Story
5. Toy Story 2 (I like Toy Story 1 and 2 about the same, they're great!)
5. Bugs Life
5. Finding Nemo
6. Wall E. (Haven't seen it yet, I want too)
Its hard to put these in a certain order... They're all so good! Animation and story wise!
-Robo
2. Ratoutitoiu (Awesome movie)
3. Incredibles (More Awesome)
4. Monsters inc (Such a sweet story)
5. Toy Story
5. Toy Story 2 (I like Toy Story 1 and 2 about the same, they're great!)
5. Bugs Life
5. Finding Nemo
6. Wall E. (Haven't seen it yet, I want too)
Its hard to put these in a certain order... They're all so good! Animation and story wise!
-Robo
1. Toy Story
2. Finding Nemo
3. The Incredibles
4. Toy Story 2
5. Cars
6. Monsters Inc.
7. Ratatouille (that is how it's really spelled.)
8. A Bug's Life
9. WALL-E (didn't see it, really. )
This is really kind of hard to say. Most of these are ties. The first two are tied for first and 4-6 tied for third. Toy Story was one of the first movies I remember watching and I still love it. I can quote Finding Nemo verbatim. A Bug's Life was weird. I didn't see WALL-E because it looked weird and Plugged-In gave it a questionable review. The Incredibles was both funny and action...y. I especially loved the exchange between Frozone and Honey (his wife) when Frozone sees the robot terrorize the city. The rest were funny but didn't stick out as much. They have their memorable moments and characters, like Roz, Jessie's song, & Mater, but not as memorable as a whole as the Toy Story (with both Tom Hanks and Tim Allen voice acting), Finding Nemo ("'I am a nice shark, not a mindless eating machine. If I am to change this image, I must first change myself. Fish are friends, not food.'(Most people would end the quote here.)'Except stinkin' dolphins.' 'Ya! Dolphins, I think they're so cute. Hey! Look at me, I'm a flippin' little dolphin. Let me flip for ya, ain't I somethin'!'")(See, I told ya.)(Heh, heh, 'nother Disney quote.), and The Incredibles (That was totally WICKED!). I'm done rambling now. I just noticed, all the ones I placed third, have bloopers at the end. Wow. Now I'm really done rambling.
2. Finding Nemo
3. The Incredibles
4. Toy Story 2
5. Cars
6. Monsters Inc.
7. Ratatouille (that is how it's really spelled.)
8. A Bug's Life
9. WALL-E (didn't see it, really. )
This is really kind of hard to say. Most of these are ties. The first two are tied for first and 4-6 tied for third. Toy Story was one of the first movies I remember watching and I still love it. I can quote Finding Nemo verbatim. A Bug's Life was weird. I didn't see WALL-E because it looked weird and Plugged-In gave it a questionable review. The Incredibles was both funny and action...y. I especially loved the exchange between Frozone and Honey (his wife) when Frozone sees the robot terrorize the city. The rest were funny but didn't stick out as much. They have their memorable moments and characters, like Roz, Jessie's song, & Mater, but not as memorable as a whole as the Toy Story (with both Tom Hanks and Tim Allen voice acting), Finding Nemo ("'I am a nice shark, not a mindless eating machine. If I am to change this image, I must first change myself. Fish are friends, not food.'(Most people would end the quote here.)'Except stinkin' dolphins.' 'Ya! Dolphins, I think they're so cute. Hey! Look at me, I'm a flippin' little dolphin. Let me flip for ya, ain't I somethin'!'")(See, I told ya.)(Heh, heh, 'nother Disney quote.), and The Incredibles (That was totally WICKED!). I'm done rambling now. I just noticed, all the ones I placed third, have bloopers at the end. Wow. Now I'm really done rambling.
Last edited by Power Boy on Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Hey, look! It's an obvious distraction!
I would recommend giving Wall-E a chance. It is definitely a Pixar gem, and a very moving one at that (and, this time, even Plugged In agrees ).Power Boy wrote:I didn't see WALL-E because it looked weird and Plugged-In gave it a questionable review.