Computer Funky...

This is a place where gamers can come and tell of their favorite games, discuss current games, head up gaming contests, and join in on online games that others are playing. It's a place run by gamers and enjoyed by all types of gamers alike.

Computer Funky...

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:48 pm

So I have a Sony Vaio PCG-GRX520 and, supposedly The specs on them all add up on call of duty, But when I installed it, and went to bust some caps, It was weird :<. It would Play, But everything was VERY choppy, and Like as I turned, stuff paused, and like he buildings were all Broke up, and unpixelated :(. I want to play it on that computer But it is being weird so i dont know what to do :(.


Ryan
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby uz » Mon Feb 05, 2007 2:35 pm

Were you in multiplayer? If so, do you have a good connection? What sort of spec do you have? [processor, gfx card, etc etc]
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:37 pm

UltimaZero wrote:Were you in multiplayer? If so, do you have a good connection? What sort of spec do you have? [processor, gfx card, etc etc]
I always have a great connection...So I dont think that was the problem, and I believe I was in Multiplayer yes.

My Vaio is a Intel Pentium 4 Mobile CPU 1.60Ghz 256 MB of RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 7500, 32MB of Video Memory and a 30gb hard drive Partitioned in half.


Ryan
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby uz » Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:07 pm

livin4messiah wrote:
UltimaZero wrote:Were you in multiplayer? If so, do you have a good connection? What sort of spec do you have? [processor, gfx card, etc etc]
I always have a great connection...So I dont think that was the problem, and I believe I was in Multiplayer yes.

My Vaio is a Intel Pentium 4 Mobile CPU 1.60Ghz 256 MB of RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 7500, 32MB of Video Memory and a 30gb hard drive Partitioned in half.


Ryan


32mb graphic card might be the problem... idk... but its probably the first thing I check on.... Can you video card run direct x 9.0b?
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Mon Feb 05, 2007 7:18 pm

Dxdiag Tells me that There are no problems, so Idk If it can or not. But it ticks me off, and I ran it a few minutes ago in single player mode, it does that in there too. It looks like a poop made episode of star trek to me :p.


Ryan
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby uz » Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:17 pm

but is dx9.0b installed?
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:18 pm

It installed with COD.


Ryan
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby uz » Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:23 pm

gfx driver updated?

Try game at lowest gfx option pawsible?
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Mon Feb 05, 2007 8:31 pm

yes and yes. It no worky :<


Ryan :(
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby Pokeman7452 » Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:55 pm

try directx 9.0c
Save Pokemon, Destroy Yu-Gi-Oh.
Why am I even here?
User avatar
Pokeman7452
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:52 pm
Location: Virginia
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby Shad Lexer » Mon Feb 05, 2007 9:57 pm

256 RAM? That's your problem. You should have at least 512MB. (I think)
Image
I spam the HH. A lot
User avatar
Shad Lexer
 
Posts: 4032
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:18 am
Location: Right where I'm supposed to be.
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby xiao » Tue Feb 06, 2007 8:43 am

livin4messiah wrote:
UltimaZero wrote:Were you in multiplayer? If so, do you have a good connection? What sort of spec do you have? [processor, gfx card, etc etc]
I always have a great connection...So I dont think that was the problem, and I believe I was in Multiplayer yes.

My Vaio is a Intel Pentium 4 Mobile CPU 1.60Ghz 256 MB of RAM, ATI Mobility Radeon 7500, 32MB of Video Memory and a 30gb hard drive Partitioned in half.


Ryan


256 RAM?? A 30 gb hard drive? 32MB video memory? Dude you need to upgrade.
Image
I'll catch up to Bren!
User avatar
xiao
 
Posts: 5390
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 2:13 pm
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 282.30
Bank: 413.50

Postby uz » Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:05 am

lol my thoughts exactly XD
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:43 am

And I fully plan on it When I get some $$$ But as for know I am paying off a very expensive guitar :p. But It only requires 128MB of RAM, So I dont know if that is the problem or not but then again the game could be lying to me :<.

But When I do get some cash I plan on Upgrading the RAM and the hard drive, But I generally install stuff on my external HDD. The Problem is the Maximum amount of RAM it can handle is only 512 :(. So That appears to be all I can upgrade it to.


Ryan
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby uz » Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:50 am

wait... you are playing it via external HDD? That could probably cause the "lag"
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:52 am

No I didnt Put that one on the external HDD. I ran that one from my hard drive and It works like it aint nobody's buisness on the other laptop, HP DV1000, 1.0gb RAM, and like a 100GB HD.


So It probably isnt DirectX Related.

Ryan :<
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby uz » Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:59 am

the gfx card is pretty shaky... =\ I mean, 32mb. COME ON! I can't remember any 32mb card in existance thats new enough to support dx9.0 xD
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00

Postby Azariah Ben Yaakov » Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:34 pm

lol Well Then Ill just upgrade the Card and the Ram When I get some money if that is my problem :<.


Ryan
Image
100% Kosher
100% Kosher
User avatar
Azariah Ben Yaakov
 
Posts: 5746
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Chillin. Probably sniffing your connection for passwords \:D/
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00

Postby xiao » Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:50 pm

Don't listen to UZ. Your rig will cost more if you try to update it than if you just buy a new one. I think your laptop is beyond the point of being worth updating
Image
I'll catch up to Bren!
User avatar
xiao
 
Posts: 5390
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2005 2:13 pm
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 282.30
Bank: 413.50

Postby uz » Tue Feb 06, 2007 5:01 pm

xiao. I never said anything about updating the card. xD

I just said I never heard of 32mb cards being able to run dx 9.0 :P

Yeah... my suggestion would be to buy a new one too. A new computer/laptop that is.
Image
**crez go to sonuna
uz: MELF WILL YOU MARRY MEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!?!?!?!?!?!?
mirkwoodelf: I DONT KNOW I HAS OTHER PROPOSALSES.
RP Death Scythe
RP Death Scythe
User avatar
uz
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 8:53 pm
Location: look behind you! ... too late you *died*
Gender: Male

Cash on hand: 0.00
Bank: 0.00


Return to The Gaming Den

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests